Congratulations on making Mini Club 2017!!

Please make sure to bring the following items to your daughter’s first practice/parent meeting:

  • Notarized medical release form.  The form is available at the following link: medical release form
  • Copy of your daughter’s AAU membership.  Please make sure that your daughter’s membership is valid through the END of the season.   AAU memberships run from September 1 to August 31 of each year. If you have not renewed your daughter’s membership for this upcoming Mini Club season (thru 2018) then you will need to renew at: https://www.aauvolleyball.org   Please use the code WWDF6D for Club Steel. (Please note the previous code we gave does not work for this new year’s membership). Your daughter will not be allowed to play in any tournament without a current membership.
  • Payment for the season in the form of cash or check.

Practice and Tournament Schedules

 

2017 Mini Club Practice Schedule

U10 Daris
Mondays 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Fridays 5:30pm – 7:00pm

U10 Kelly
Tuesdays and Fridays 5:30pm – 7:00pm

U11 Kelly
Mondays 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Tuesdays 7:00pm – 8:30pm

U12 Navy – Coach Brittany
Wednesdays 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Fridays 7:00pm – 8:30pm

U12 Silver – Coach Haydon
Tuesdays 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Thursday time will alternate weekly:
8/24 6:00pm – 7:30pm
8/31 7:30pm – 9:00pm

U13 Navy – Coach Slavkin
Tuesdays and Fridays 5:30pm – 7:00pm

U13 Silver – Coach Scout
Wednesdays and Fridays 7:00pm – 8:30pm

U14 Navy – Coach Steel
Wednesdays 5:30pm – 7:00pm
Fridays 7:00pm – 8:30pm

U14 Silver – Coach Maya
Tuesdays 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Wednesdays 6:00pm – 7:30pm

 

 

2017 MINI CLUB TENTATIVE TOURNAMENTS

**Please note that these are tentative tournaments and not guaranteed.**

U10 Daris
1. September 24 Big House, Tavares
2. September 30 Bradenton
3. October 8 Big House, Tavares
4. October 14 DVT, Clearwater

U10 Kelly
1. September 24  Big House, Tavares

2.  October 8 Big House, Tavares

3. October 21  Orlando Sports Center

4. October 22 Tavares

 

U11 Kelly
1. September 16 DVT, Clearwater
2. September 30 DVT, Clearwater
3. October 14 DVT, Clearwater
4. October 8 Big House, Tavares

U12 Silver – Coach Haydon

1.  Sunday, October 1 Big House, Tavares
2. Sunday, October 8 Big House, Tavares
3. Sunday, October 15 Orlando

4. Saturday, October 21 Orlando

 

U13 Navy – Coach Slavkin

1. September 9 Orlando
3. September 17 Big House, Tavares
4. September 24 Big House, Tavares
5. October 8 Big House, Tavares

U14 Navy, U14 Silver, U13 Silver, U12 Navy

1. September 17 Orlando
2. October 1 Big House, Tavares ****U14 Silver tournament changed to Sept. 30 in Clearwater****
3. October 8 Big House, Tavares
4. October 15 Orlando